الجمعة، 10 أغسطس 2012

About French Language: Dans la poche ~ Interrogative adj ~ Culture quiz

If you can't see this email, click here

About.com

French Language

Start Learning

Practice/Perfect

For Teachers



From Laura K. Lawless, your Guide to French Language

C'est dans la poche
What does the French expression c'est dans la poche mean? Learn all about it here.
See More About:  être  poche  french expressions

Interrogative adjectives
It is grammatically incorrect to say "What book do you want?" rather than "Which book do you want?" but English speakers do it anyway. Not so in French: quel must be used whenever there is more than one noun that you are choosing between.

French culture quiz: Famous Francophones
Are you familiar with important people in Francophone history? Test yourself with this little quiz.

French first names
Check out more than 200 of the most popular French first names, along with their pronunciation and English equivalents.
See More About:  french names  french culture 

 


French Language Ads
Featured Articles
prévu - le mot du jour
Verb of the week: pouvoir
Greetings and salutations

 

More from About.com

Free Children's Books
How would you like to have access to a free online public library of books from around the world for kids 3 to 13? Read more...>



Best Water Parks
Better pack your bathing suit -- here are our recommendations for the funnest, wettest, splashiest water parks around. Read more...>




This newsletter is written by:
Laura K. Lawless
French Language Guide
Email Me | My Blog | My Forum
 
Sign up for more free newsletters on your favorite topics
You are receiving this newsletter because you subscribed to the About.com French Language newsletter. If you wish to change your email address or unsubscribe, please click here.

About.com respects your privacy: Our Privacy Policy

Contact Information:
249 West 17th Street
New York, NY, 10011

© 2012 About.com
 


Must Reads
Top 100 French Words
French Proficiency Test
French Verb Conjugator
Daily French: word, lesson, facts
French Quizzes
 
Follow me on:
Facebook Twitter

Advertisement

الثلاثاء، 7 أغسطس 2012

About French Language: Listening ~ Exp with sans ~ French in English

If you can't see this email, click here

About.com

French Language

Start Learning

Practice/Perfect

For Teachers



From Laura K. Lawless, your Guide to French Language

Listening: La Haute Route
Practice your French listening comprehension in parts 7, 8, and 9 of this low-intermediate level audio journal about a hiking trip through the Swiss Alps.

Expressions with sans
The French preposition sans means "without" and is also used in many expressions. Learn how to say homeless, otherwise, barefoot, and more with this list of expressions with sans.

French in English
The English language has borrowed a great number of words and expressions from French. Some has been so completely absorbed that speakers might not realize its origins. Check out my list of French terms commonly used in English, try the quiz, and learn about other French influences in English.

Counting in French
There are some pronunciation issues to watch out for when counting in French. Learn more in my lessons or this new video.
See More About:  un une  french numbers  french vocabulary

 


French Language Ads
Featured Articles
édulcorer - le mot du jour
Approximate numbers: une dizaine, une vingtaine...
Roman numerals - much more common in French

 

More from About.com

Free Children's Books
How would you like to have access to a free online public library of books from around the world for kids 3 to 13? Read more...>



Best Water Parks
Better pack your bathing suit -- here are our recommendations for the funnest, wettest, splashiest water parks around. Read more...>




This newsletter is written by:
Laura K. Lawless
French Language Guide
Email Me | My Blog | My Forum
 
Sign up for more free newsletters on your favorite topics
You are receiving this newsletter because you subscribed to the About.com French Language newsletter. If you wish to change your email address or unsubscribe, please click here.

About.com respects your privacy: Our Privacy Policy

Contact Information:
249 West 17th Street
New York, NY, 10011

© 2012 About.com
 


Must Reads
Top 100 French Words
French Proficiency Test
French Verb Conjugator
Daily French: word, lesson, facts
French Quizzes
 
Follow me on:
Facebook Twitter

Advertisement

الجمعة، 3 أغسطس 2012

About French Language: Tomber dans les pommes ~ Sing/Plural ~ Politeness

If you can't see this email, click here

About.com

French Language

Start Learning

Practice/Perfect

For Teachers



From Laura K. Lawless, your Guide to French Language

Tomber dans les pommes
What does the French expression tomber dans les pommes mean? Learn all about it here.
See More About:  tomber  pomme  french expressions

Singulars and Plurals
Nouns are not always singular in both French and English. This lesson include lists of words that are singular or uncountable one language but plural in the other.

French quiz: Politeness
How good are you at being polite? Test yourself on French politeness with this little quiz, or take a look at my lesson to review.
See More About:  french tests  politeness  french vocabulary

Poll: Are you going to France this year?
Are you planning to visit France this year? If so, here are some links to lessons and info that you might find helpful.

 


French Language Ads
Featured Articles
ainsi - le mot du jour
Verb of the week: montrer
Stay up to date with French

 

More from About.com

Free Children's Books
How would you like to have access to a free online public library of books from around the world for kids 3 to 13? Read more...>



Best Water Parks
Better pack your bathing suit -- here are our recommendations for the funnest, wettest, splashiest water parks around. Read more...>




This newsletter is written by:
Laura K. Lawless
French Language Guide
Email Me | My Blog | My Forum
 
Sign up for more free newsletters on your favorite topics
You are receiving this newsletter because you subscribed to the About.com French Language newsletter. If you wish to change your email address or unsubscribe, please click here.

About.com respects your privacy: Our Privacy Policy

Contact Information:
249 West 17th Street
New York, NY, 10011

© 2012 About.com
 


Must Reads
Top 100 French Words
French Proficiency Test
French Verb Conjugator
Daily French: word, lesson, facts
French Quizzes
 
Follow me on:
Facebook Twitter

Advertisement

الأربعاء، 1 أغسطس 2012

EarnForex Newsletter - August 2012

This is your monthly EarnForex.com newsletter.

To cancel your subscription, please use the link at the bottom of
this message.

EarnForex.com Monthly Newsletter

*August 1st, 2012*

Welcome to the latest issue of EarnForex.com newsletter — August
2012.

In this issue of EarnForex.com newsletter I will remind you about the
most important Forex-related events of the last month and will also
show you the list of the site's latest updates.

*
Overview of the major currency pairs' performance in July*

*EUR/USD* — declined rapidly most of July but stopped and recovered
about a half of its losses during last week. It was at the maximum at
1.2679 on July 2, at its minimum at 1.2042 on July 24, finishing the
month at 1.2303.

*GBP/USD* — demonstrated a nearly perfect W-pattern with a
considerable upward slope. The highest monthly rate was at 1.5767 on
July 27, while the lowest — at 1.5392 on July 12. GBP/USD finished
July trading at 1.5675.

*USD/JPY* — was going down steadily in July. The pair rose to as
high as 80.09 on July 5, reaching a bottom at 77.94 on July 23 and
closing the month with the 78.11 rate.

*EUR/JPY* — traded similarly to EUR/USD but with a stronger decline
slope and a weaker recovery in the end. The monthly high was at 101.28
on July 2, the monthly low — at 94.11 on July 24. Trading ended at
96.11 for this currency pair.

*GBP/JPY* — was a bit spiky in July but the general chart pattern
was similar to that of EUR/USD — decline and then a minor recovery.
The maximum level for this pair was at 125.47 on July 2, while the
minimum — at 120.82 on July 26. The month's trading ended at 122.46
for GBP/JPY.

*
Fundamental background of the past month*

July was a very mixed month in terms of fundamental background.
While the overall global situation remained quite stable, there were
important
some events and processes in world.

US economy rose in the 2nd quarter of 2012, UK's GDP shrank
<http://www.topforexnews.com/2012/07/25/pound-drops-as-gdp-shrinks/?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
,
while China grew slower
<http://www.topforexnews.com/2012/07/05/surprise-from-china-pboc-lowers-interest-rates-yuan-falls/?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>

than expected.

Continuing drought
<http://www.usda.gov/wps/portal/usda/usdahome?contentid=2012/07/0250.xml&navid=NEWS_RELEASE&navtype=RT&parentnav=LATEST_RELEASES&edeployment_action=retrievecontent>

in North America was spurring the agriculture prices, helping the
commodity
currencies to rally, especially against the euro, has been
experiencing one of
the worst months on Forex. Near the end of the month, the euro
managed to
recover following ECB President Draghi's
comments
<http://www.topforexnews.com/2012/07/26/euro-goosed-higher-on-draghi-comments/?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
, despite rising borrowing costs for Spain.

*
Interest rate changes in July*

Country

Old Rate

Change

New Rate

Eurozone

1.00%

-0.25%

0.75%

Brazil

8.50%

-0.50%

8.00%

China

6.31%

-0.31%

6.00%

Denmark

0.45%

-0.25%

0.20%

Israel

2.50%

-0.25%

2.25%

Latvia

3.50%

-0.50%

3.00%

Singapore

0.17%

+0.01%

0.18%

South Africa

5.50%

-0.50%

5.00%

South Korea

3.50%

-0.25%

3.25%

*
Top 5 Forex brokers of the last month*

The top 5 Forex brokers, as rated by the visitors of EarnForex.com
<http://www.earnforex.com/?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
are the following:

AccentForex
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-brokers/AccentForex?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
— 6.4
HotForex
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-brokers/HotForex?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
— 6.0
Universal FX
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-brokers/UniversalFX?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
— 5.9
You Trade FX
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-brokers/YouTradeFX?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
— 5.9
Loyal Forex
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-brokers/LoyalForex?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
— 5.6

To qualify for the position in this top 5 rating a Forex broker
should have at least 5 votes. Don't forget to rate your favorite
broker <http://www.earnforex.com/forex-brokers/>
if you haven't done so already.

*
Forex e-books*

No new Forex books have been published on EarnForex.com since
the last issue of the newsletter, but you can always browse the
previously
uploaded books
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-e-books/?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
.

*
Forex articles*

No new Forex articles have been published on EarnForex.com since
the last issue of the newsletter, but you can always browse the
previously
uploaded articles
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-articles?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
.

*
Forex brokers*

Three new Forex brokers have been added to EarnForex.com since the
last issue of the newsletter:

JFX
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-brokers/JFX?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
— a Forex broker with Cypriot regulation. Offers ECN and normal
trading via MetaTrader 4 and Currenex. Micro accounts start from $100.
Goldstein Brokers
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-brokers/GoldsteinBrokers?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
— an unregulated FX trading company with MetaTrader 4 platform and
$1 minimum account size and 1:400 leverage.
MyTrade Markets
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-brokers/MyTradeMarkets?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
— another unregulated broker. One account type is offered — $50
minimum size, fixed 2 pips spread on EUR/USD and 1:500 leverage on
Forex instruments.

You can always view our full
list of Forex brokers
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-brokers/?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
.

*
Forex VPS providers*

One new Forex VPS provider has been added to EarnForex.com
since the last issue of the newsletter:

Dewlance
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-vps-hosting/Dewlance?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
— Windows-based VPS with servers located in the USA. $12.50 is the
minimum package price per month, payable via PayPal, Moneybookers,
AlertPay and Liberty Reserve.

You can always browse the previously
added VPS companies
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-vps-hosting?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
.

*
MetaTrader indicators*

One new MetaTrader indicator has been added to EarnForex.com
since the last issue of the newsletter:

USDX
<http://www.earnforex.com/metatrader-indicators/USDX?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>

You can always view the previously
uploaded
Forex indicators
<http://www.earnforex.com/metatrader-indicators?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
.

*
MetaTrader expert advisors*

One new expert advisor has been added to EarnForex.com since
the last newsletter issue:

Spike Trader
<http://www.earnforex.com/metatrader-expert-advisors/Spike-Trader?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>

You can always browse the previously added
MetaTrader EAs
<http://www.earnforex.com/metatrader-expert-advisors/?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
.

*
Forex polls*

Two new polls have been posted in the EarnForex blog
<http://www.earnforex.com/blog/?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
:

What Types of Forex Trading Are You Engaged in?
<http://www.earnforex.com/blog/2012/07/alternatives-to-spot-forex/?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>

How Do You Get Your Forex Education?
<http://www.earnforex.com/blog/2012/07/your-forex-education-poll/?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>

You can also browse the full list of
Forex polls
<http://www.earnforex.com/blog/tag/forex-poll/?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
from
EarnForex.com.

*
Forex strategies*

No new Forex strategies have been added to EarnForex.com since
the last issue of the newsletter, but you can also browse the
previously added
Forex strategies
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-strategy/?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
.

*
Forum*

Top 5 hot topics on EarnForex
Forum
<http://www.earnforex.com/forum/?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
started in July:

Does your broker offer a forex blog or analysis section?
<http://www.earnforex.com/forum/f10/does-your-broker-offer-forex-blog-analysis-section-10332/?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>

How much time you spent for trading ?
<http://www.earnforex.com/forum/f4/how-much-time-you-spent-trading-10247/?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>

How to succeed in forex?
<http://www.earnforex.com/forum/f4/how-succeed-forex-10343/?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>

What is your first step when you go for the trade?
<http://www.earnforex.com/forum/f4/what-your-first-step-when-you-go-trade-10354/?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>

Forex stress
<http://www.earnforex.com/forum/f4/forex-stress-10346/?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>

*
Forex industry news*

There were the following important Forex industry news since the
last issue of the newsletter:

Broco
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-brokers/Broco?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>

closes all of its activity as Russian police forces are investigating
the
company on criminal account.

NFA <http://www.nfa.futures.org/>
fines
Alpari
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-brokers/Alpari?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>

for
$200,000
<http://www.nfa.futures.org/basicnet/Case.aspx?entityid=0379678&case=12BCC00020&contrib=NFA>

because of a trading platform's glitch.

CFTC <http://www.cftc.gov/>
orders
Interactive
Brokers
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-brokers/InteractiveBrokers?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
to pay a civil monetary penalty of $700,000
<http://www.cftc.gov/PressRoom/PressReleases/pr6317-12>
on
account of violations of reporting and accounting rules.

Trading Point is now to be known as XEMarkets
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-brokers/XEMarkets?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
.

Both Wall Street Brokers
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-brokers/WallStreetBrokers?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>

and UFX Bank
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-brokers/UFXBank?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>

seem to be gone out of business.

FXDD
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-brokers/FXDD?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>

violates NFA <http://www.nfa.futures.org/>
rules, namely using the
asymmetric slippage.

NFA shuts down PFG Best
<http://www.earnforex.com/forex-brokers/PFGBest?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
.
Traders are allowed to close their positions.

*
Until the next newsletter issue!*

That's all for the July issue of the EarnForex.com
newsletter. If you have questions, comments or just want to see
something else
in the next monthly issue, please contact me
<http://www.earnforex.com/contact?utm_source=n201207&utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=n201207>
.



--
If you do not want to receive any more newsletters, please click this link: http://www.earnforex.com/lists/?p=unsubscribe&uid=869085ff8ae554bc5da817cbcd43fa67

To update your preferences and to unsubscribe visit http://www.earnforex.com/lists/?p=preferences&uid=869085ff8ae554bc5da817cbcd43fa67
Forward a Message to Someone http://www.earnforex.com/lists/?p=forward&uid=869085ff8ae554bc5da817cbcd43fa67&mid=68


--
Powered by PHPlist, www.phplist.com --